The Book On Sports

Search Advanced SearchView Cart   Checkout   
 Location:  Home » All Sports Books » Subjects » How to Win Friends & Influence People  
Categories
All Sports Books
Baseball
Football
Basketball
Golf
Soccer
Extreme Sports
Fantasy Sports
Gambling
Subcategories
Arts & Photography
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Children's Books
Comics & Graphic Novels
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Food & Wine
Entertainment
Gay & Lesbian
Health, Mind & Body
History
Home & Garden
Law
Literature & Fiction
Medicine
Mystery & Thrillers
Nonfiction
Outdoors & Nature
Parenting & Families
Professional & Technical
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Romance
Science
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sports
Teens
Travel
All Titles
Arts & Photography
Biographies & Memoirs
Business & Investing
Children's Books
Computers & Internet
Cooking, Food & Wine
Engineering
Entertainment
Gay & Lesbian
Home & Garden
Literature & Fiction
Medicine
Nonfiction
Outdoors & Nature
Parenting & Families
Professional
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Science
Teens
Travel
Mass Market
Trade
For the best in golf writing, golf reviews, golf news and golf opinion, visit GolfBlogger

Books On Technology, Computers and the Internet

Discount Golf Equipment

Related Categories
• Subjects
Books
• Business & Investing: Job Hunting & Careers: General
General
Archive
Custom Stores
Specialty Stores
• Business Communication
Business & Finance
New & Used Textbooks
Custom Stores
Specialty Stores
• Qualifying Textbooks
Custom Stores
Specialty Stores
Books
• Paperback
Binding (binding)
Refinements
Books
• Printed Books
Format (feature_browse-bin)
Refinements
Books

How to Win Friends & Influence People

How to Win Friends & Influence People

zoom enlarge 
Author: Dale Carnegie
Publisher: Pocket
Category: Book

List Price: $14.00
Buy Used: $6.50
You Save: $7.50 (54%)



New (38) Used (47) Collectible (14) from $6.50

Avg. Customer Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars 602 reviews
Sales Rank: 131

Media: Paperback
Number Of Items: 1
Pages: 288
Shipping Weight (lbs): 0.5
Dimensions (in): 8.2 x 5.4 x 1

ISBN: 0671027034
Dewey Decimal Number: 158.1
EAN: 9780671027032
ASIN: 0671027034

Publication Date: October 1, 1998
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Condition: EARLIER HARDCOVER!! - PLEASE READ!! - 1981 REVISED HARDCOVER EDITION PUBLISHED BY: SIMON & SCHUSTER - DUST JACKET ARTWORK IS DIFFERENT! - BINDING SOLID - TEXT IN VERY GOOD, UNMARKED CONDITION - COVERS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with light edge/corner wear - DUST JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with mild shelf wear - HARDCOVER IN OVERALL SOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION

Also Available In:

  • Hardcover - How to Win friends and Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Audio Download - How to Win Friends & Influence People (Unabridged)
  • Hardcover - How to Win Friends and Influence People
  • Audio Cassette - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Hardcover - How to Win Friends & Influence People (Revised)
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People (Revised)
  • Audio CD - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Audio Cassette - How to Win Friends & Influence People (8PK)
  • Mass Market Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Paperback - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Unknown Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Unknown Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Unknown Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Unknown Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People
  • Unknown Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People (Cardinal Editions, C 303)
  • Unknown Binding - How to win friends & influence people
  • Unknown Binding - How to win friends and influence people
  • Kindle Edition - How to Win Friends and Influence People
  • School & Library Binding - How to Win Friends & Influence People

Similar Items:

  • How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
  • The Quick and Easy Way to Effective Speaking
  • How to Develop Self-Confidence And Influence People By Public Speaking
  • The Leader in You
  • Think and Grow Rich

Editorial Reviews:

Amazon.com
This grandfather of all people-skills books was first published in 1937. It was an overnight hit, eventually selling 15 million copies. How to Win Friends and Influence People is just as useful today as it was when it was first published, because Dale Carnegie had an understanding of human nature that will never be outdated. Financial success, Carnegie believed, is due 15 percent to professional knowledge and 85 percent to "the ability to express ideas, to assume leadership, and to arouse enthusiasm among people." He teaches these skills through underlying principles of dealing with people so that they feel important and appreciated. He also emphasizes fundamental techniques for handling people without making them feel manipulated. Carnegie says you can make someone want to do what you want them to by seeing the situation from the other person's point of view and "arousing in the other person an eager want." You learn how to make people like you, win people over to your way of thinking, and change people without causing offense or arousing resentment. For instance, "let the other person feel that the idea is his or hers," and "talk about your own mistakes before criticizing the other person." Carnegie illustrates his points with anecdotes of historical figures, leaders of the business world, and everyday folks. --Joan Price

Product Description
YOU CAN GO AFTER THE JOB YOU WANT...AND GET IT! YOU CAN TAKE THE JOB YOU HAVE...AND IMPROVE IT! YOU CAN TAKE ANY SITUATION YOU'RE IN...AND MAKE IT WORK FOR YOU!

For more than sixty years the rock-solid, time-tested advice in this book has carried thousands of now famous people up the ladder of success in their business and personal lives.

Now this previously revised and updated bestseller is available in trade paperback for the first time to help you achieve your maximum potential throughout the next century! Learn:

* THREE FUNDAMENTAL TECHNIQUES IN HANDLING PEOPLE

* THE SIX WAYS TO MAKE PEOPLE LIKE YOU

* THE TWELVE WAYS TO WIN PEOPLE TO YOUR WAY OF THINKING

* THE NINE WAYS TO CHANGE PEOPLE WITHOUT AROUSING RESENTMENT


Customer Reviews:   Read 597 more reviews...

5 out of 5 stars If only everyone would apply these principles.   July 19, 2008
 1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Why are the simple things so hard to do? As I look back at my past decisions when dealing with people I laugh because I noticed how many situations I could have approached differently. How to Win Friends & Influence People is a must read for everyone and should be taught to kids when they are young so when they get older they'll be able to deal with people in a more civilized and respectful manner.


5 out of 5 stars How to win friens and influence people   July 15, 2008
 1 out of 1 found this review helpful

I read this book decades ago and it changed my life. It's unbelievable and every human being should read it. As I was surfing Amazon looking for another book, I happen to notice it and had to write a review. I have to tell everybody how great this book is. I couldn't just not tell everyone. The author is brilliant! This book is so motivational that it truly changed my life and made me a better human being. There's a section in there about a father and a son, that I'll never forget - it really moved me. Every father should read that section.


5 out of 5 stars Excellent, Timeless Advice   July 10, 2008
 2 out of 2 found this review helpful

This book is chock full of practical, common sense advice. Want people to like you? Show you like THEM, smile, be honestly happy to see them, remember their names, be interested in them, listen to them, etc. Want to influence them? Don't argue or tell them they are wrong (even if they are), but honestly emphasize where they are right, compliment them, and start with your areas of agreement. Want to be a leader? Ecourage people, praise them, listen to them, ask them questions. Of course, the examples in this book require us to apply honesty and common sense, and if so, this book is quite helpful. Sadly, too many of us fail to heed the advice in these pages. We can all do better, and this book can help us do so.


5 out of 5 stars One of the best books I've ever read   July 8, 2008
 1 out of 1 found this review helpful

Everyone should read this book. There is nothing bad that can come from it. The stories contained are interesting and the concepts are completely simple. In fact, nothing taught here was ever mind blowing or surprising. The surprising part was the self reflection it brought and the desire it created in me to want to adapt concepts from this book I previously felt needless. This is the kind of reading I wish I was forced to read growing up and not books about a bunch of stupid kids on an island that go crazy and fight each other.


5 out of 5 stars A must-read   July 6, 2008
 1 out of 1 found this review helpful

How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie is a must-read for anyone who desires to put the Golden Rule into everyday use. Through numerous stories and examples, Mr. Carnegie shows how we can truly accomplish the impossible---just by putting others' interests before our own. The book bogs down a little if you try to read through it all at once, so I would recommend breaking it up and just reading a chapter or two at a time. Definitely push through to the end--it's very worth it!

Powered by Associate-O-Matic

Contact The Book On Sports